Effective immediately, Penn State will require all students, faculty, staff, and visitors — regardless of vaccination status — to wear masks indoors at all campuses. Learn more about Penn State's health guidelines.

Am I required to provide my course in an alternative delivery mode for students who cannot participate in the particular delivery mode designated for my course?

No, instructors are not required to provide courses in delivery modes other than the delivery mode designated for their course. Instructors should consider how students may make up missed work if students are out for short periods of time.  

Students are expected to attend all classes in-person. Instructors should follow Faculty Senate policy 42-27—Class Attendance.